A Preliminary Report on Breeding Habits of Booted Eagle(Hieraaetus pennata) in Xinjiang
WU Dao-Ning;MA Ming;WEI Xi-Ming;WANG Yao-Tian;DU Li-Min;JIANG Ke-Wei;LIU Zhe-Qing;LIU Xu;Paul BUZZARD;Xinjiang Institute of Ecology and Geography, Chinese Academy of Sciences;University of Chinese Academy of Sciences;Xinjiang Bird Watching Society;Detroit Zoological Society;
In China, there has been only several recent records about Booted Eagle(Hieraaetus pennata) and no information about its breeding ecology. In this article, we first reported the breeding habits of the bird in Xinjiang from 7 nests found in Tianshan Mountain area during 2010 to 2016(Fig. 1). The Booted Eagle preferred to nest on big trees with a diameter of 74﹣102 cm and 7﹣12 m above the ground in broad and open areas(n = 7)(Table 1). During the breeding period from April to August, the Booted Eagles usually started to lay eggs in late April and early May with the clutch size of 2 or 3 eggs, and their incubation period lasted 37﹣40 d with a brooding period of 48﹣58 d. We set up infrared cameras around nests for 32 d and received 77 894 pictures during the breeding period. In addition, we observed 248 h on their nests from the distance of 150﹣200 m using telescopes. During the incubation period, the females incubated with the males helping with foraging and vigilance. During the brooding period, the daily rhythm of parents delivering food to the chicks appeared to be unimodal(Fig. 2). The food of the parents carrying to the nests included both birds and mammals, with bird mainly waterfowl chicks less than 300 g and mammals recorded as rabbit, Long-eared Hedgehog and Eastern Mole Vole and so on. Parents′ behaviors differed during early-brooding(13 June to 17 July) and late-brooding(18 July to 5 August) periods. During early-brooding period, the parents mended the nests with branches every day, with the daily rhythm of bimodal in the morning and late afternoon(Fig. 3), the females also showed more attention for the young than males(88.43% of the time compared to 3.26%)(Table 2). Our field observations on the breeding behavior of Booted Eagle could provide more information to understand their ecology thereby benefiting the conservation and management. In recently years, there have been many new records of the distribution and reproduction of Booted Eagle in China and Central Asia, and we suggest that this species has a tendency of eastward expansion of its distribution.
【Fund】： 国家自然科学基金项目(No.31572292 31272291 30970340);; 联合国开发计划署-全球环境基金国际合作项目(No.UNDP-GEF)
【CateGory Index】： Q958
【CateGory Index】： Q958